Privacy Policy

We’d love to shout from the rooftops but if you don’t want us to, that’s okay. Wanderloud respects your privacy. We also respect ourselves, and the Photographers we engage.

So, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – they’re awesome in helping us deal with your personal information in the right way.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Wanderloud will collect your personal information for the purpose of connecting you with local photographers in destinations you travel to.

That ‘personal information’ will include:

(a) your contact details;
(b) your credit card/bank details; and
(c) your image/likeness – after all, that’s what we do.

We will also ask you:

(a) a bit about why you’re going on your fabulous holiday, and what you would like from your shoot with us
(b) feedback

The personal information we collect is given by you at the time you book our services, when you are photographed, and after your images are delivered, if you choose to give us feedback. We collect it through our website and/or by electronic and telephone communications with you. Your image/likeness comes to us from you if you give us an image to help your photographer find you the day of the shoot, but mainly from your photographer.

We will collect, use and/or disclose that personal information:

(c) amongst ourselves – in our day-to-day operations;
(d) with our photographers – for the purpose of providing our service;
(e) with our banking institutions – for the purpose of processing payments;
(f) with our data storage providers; and
(g) for other purposes required or permitted by law.

Basically, we try only to collect the personal information we need and we will only share it to coordinate our services for you.

(We won’t however, ask you for ‘sensitive’ information – stuff about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal history. That’s none of our business.)

Copyright - Rights/Licence to Use the Images

While your Images are yours to share, love, print, frame and generally do whatever you like with as you deem fit, you acknowledge that the Photographer owns copyright, and will do so for personal use only.

We will never, ever publish your image, likeness or words without your consent. We love seeing your photographs and hearing the stories that go with them but privacy is important to us. We will always ask you first before sharing, on our own behalf as well as the Photographer’s.

Additionally, you agree that you won’t use any photograph or Image from the Shoot for commercial use or profit. You also won’t present them as your own work.

While you don’t have to, if you’re really happy with the Images and would like to share the love for Wanderloud, please do. You can do this by tagging us in any of your Images you share on social media platforms, using the hashtag #wanderloud, or creating a URL to Wanderloud.com.

Analytics, Cookies & Session Tools

We also use tools provided by our third parties – including our webhost and Google – which provide us with analytics (a fancy term for data-traffic interpretation).

Those third party providers may collect personal information for us – including the IP address of the device you’re using, the sites that device had visited before, the pages visited on our site and the next site you visit. (We know, creepy, huh?)

We use that information to improve and enhance our web-based services.

If you want to opt out of the collection of this data by Google, visit Google Analytics Opt-Out.

Social Media

We treat social media, like Facebook and Instagram, as an integral part of our story. We use it to tell people about our services.

When you communicate with us using these mediums, we may collect your personal information but, we’ll only use it to help improve our services.

These platforms may also gather your personal information. You should check out their privacy policies, too.

We will never, ever publish your image, likeness or words on them without your consent.

Email

If you subscribe to our email lists, we’ll send you updates, promotional material and other communications from time-to-time.

We don’t want to bombard you with information. So, at any time you can ‘unsubscribe’.

Storage

We regularly audit the security of personal information we hold – from both internal and external threats.

We also maintain an audit trail to accurately reflect changes made to your personal information.

Otherwise, your personal information is maintained by us in cloud-based client-sided encrypted storage.

Accessing/Correcting Your Personal Information

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you. We’ll need you to verify your identification – before we give you access to your personal information though.

You can ask us anything you like about the information we have about you – just email us on hello@wanderloud.com.

You can also request an amendment to your personal information – if you think the records we hold contain inaccurate information about you.

If you request an amendment, we must respond within 30 days.

In the unlikely event we refuse to give you access to your personal information or to amend it (we can’t think why we would, but need to have this clause in here), we must give you written reasons why.

Complaints

We take your privacy seriously.

If you are not happy with how we have handled your personal information, let us know.

If you’re not satisfied with our response, you can ask for an internal review or you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Us

We’re contactable on hello@wanderloud.com or by phone at +60 3 4265 6827

Rest Assured

We won’t disclose, sell, hawk, trade or otherwise release any of your personal information – unless:

(a) it is to coordinate our services to you
(b) it’s in accordance with this Policy; or
(c) with your written consent.

All personal information you submit to us is encrypted and secure.

Let’s create something wonderful.